HTML Preview Holiday Hr Policy page number 1.
[…] well as how many hours the employee is expected to work. Employers may likewise establish the amount
of paid vacation the employee will receive and/or a specific time of the year when the employee can take
a vacation, depending on the needs or demands of the business. Employers may establish procedures
regarding the scheduling of vacations; i.e., whether employees must notify the employers as to their intent
to take vacation, when they intend to take it, and how much vacation time they plan to take.
No Forfeiture of Earned Vacation Time
General Laws c. 149, s. 148
, provides that no employer shall “by special contract with an employee or by
any other means exempt himself” or herself from the statute or from its penalty provision in Section 150
.
Since the statute provides for the timely payment of all wages earned, an employer may not enter into an
agreement with an employee under which the employee forfeits earned wages, including vacation
payments.